People v. Love, No. B326635 (2024)
[…] Code, § 352.2 with id., § 352.) More specifically, section 352.2 makes two modifications pertinent to this case. First, it dictates that the "probative value" of any "form of creative expression"- which indisputably includes the rap music video at issue in this case-"is minimal" unless it was (1) "created near in time to the charged crime or crimes," (2) "bears a sufficient level of similarity to the charged crimes or crimes," or (3) "includes factual detail not otherwise publicly available." (Evid. Code, § 352.2, subd. (a).) Second, it explains that "undue prejudice" "includes, but is not limited to," (1) "the possibility that the trier of fact will . . . treat the expression as evidence of the defendant's propensity for violence or general criminal disposition," and (2) "the possibility that the evidence will explicitly or implicitly inject racial bias into the proceedings." (Ibid.)